EVANZ Awards Winners 17

EVANZ celebrated excellence in the industry at its 5th edition of the annual awards dinner at the St James Theatre in Wellington.  

2017 Winners:

Priava Supreme Venue Person of the Year Award - James Wilson Q Theatre Auckland

Receiving the Award is (left to right) James Pegum (Priava Sponsor) and James Wilson (Q Theatre)

Ticket Direct Supreme Venue of the Year Award - Eden Park Auckland

Receiving the Award are (left to right) Andy Goodridge, Susan Helps, Keith Parker (Eden Park), Emily Ness (Ticket Direct Sponsor) Nick Sautner, Blair Christiansen, Gary Wyatt (Eden Park)

EVANZ Contribution to Industry Award - Mark Lyne HPA

Receiving the Award are (left to right) Mark Lyne (HPA) and Nelita Byrne (EVANZ Sponsor)

EVANZ Associate Member of the Year Award

Receiving the Award are (left to right) Ben Wooding, Hayden Gyles-Bedford, Andy Gollings (Red Badge), Nelita Byrne (EVANZ), Geoff Randall, Scott Bayer, Marolyn Walker, David Patchett, Dee Wakelin (Red Badge)

EVANZ Outstanding Service Awards

Receiving the Awards are (left to right) Craig Goodall (Auckland Art Gallery), Nelita Byrne (EVANZ), Andy Goodridge (Education and Training Sub Committee)

HPA Excellence in Host Responsibility Award - St James Theatre Wellington

Receiving the Award are (Left to Right) Helen Glengarry, Adam Lynch, Jo Derby (Venues Wellingnton), Mark Lyne (HPA Sponsor), David Perks, Lynette Ell, Jen de Montalk, Jo O'Brien, Jessica Armstrong, Lauren McAvinchey (Venues Wellington)

Ticketek Venue Executive of the Year Award - James Wilson Q Theatre Auckland

Receiving the Award is (left to right) Trina Tamati (Ticketek Sponsor) and James Wilson (Q Theatre)

Simpson Grierson Operations Manager of the Year Award - Claire Toko H3 Group Hamilton

Receiving the Award is (left to right) Gwen Keel (Simpson Grierson Sponsor) and Claire Toko H3 Group

Priava Rising Star of the Year Award - Savina Kim Auckland Stadiums

Receiving the Award is (left to right) Neil Cox (Priava Sponsor) Savina Kim (Auckland Stadiums)

Ticketmaster Large Venue of the Year Award - Eden Park Auckland

Receiving the Award are (left to right) Keith Parker (Eden Park) Justin Pule and Anjelica Devoe (Ticketmaster Sponsor), Nick Sautner, Blair Christiansen (Eden Park)

NW Group Medium Venue of the Year Award - ILT Stadium Southland Invercargill

Receiving the Award are (left to right) Matt Jones (NW Group Sponsor), Nigel Skelt, Courtney Skelt, Alivia Walker (ILT Stadium Southland)

Eventfinda Small Venue of the Year Award - Q Theatre Auckland

Receiving the Award is (left to right) James McGlinn (Eventfinda Sponsor) and James Wilson (Q Theatre)

PHOTO GALLERY LINK (MORE PHOTOS)